CACC Rose Bowl Results 2016 - 2017

This page details results achieved by Whitchurch Hill Camera Club in the annual Chiltern Association of Camera Clubs Rosebowl competition.

Archived Rosebowl results: 2011 - 2012 | 2012 - 2013 | 2013 - 2014 | 2014 - 2015 | 2015 - 16

20's for CACC Rose Bowl Competition

  • 'White Tailed Sea Eagle' by John Sexton
    CACC Rosebowl round one and round two
Thumbnail panels:
Now Loading

Images by WHCC members which have scored the top mark of 20 points in the CACC Rosebowl competition are shown above. Is yours not shown? Send it to me!

About the CACC Rose Bowl

The competition is organised in a league with 3 rounds, held around host Clubs until the final, which takes place on the CACC Annual Exhibition day. The league will be organised into random groups of 3 or 4 Clubs so that each Club competes against different Clubs in each round. The final will consist of the top 12 Clubs from the league.

Scoring

  • Images are marked out of 20, with no half marks.
  • Stars are awarded to two of the highest scoring entries.
  • The CACC organiser then allocates points to each Club according to the order by marks. In order, 5, 3, 2, and 1 points for 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th place respectively. In any tie of marks, points are combined and shared amongst the tied Clubs.

The information on these pages is offered as a service to competitng clubs and their members to keep updated with ongoing results. WHCC cannot be held responsible for any errors: PLEASE REFER TO THE Rose Bowl Competition - Fixtures & Progress on the CACC WEBSITE FOR CERTIFIED FIXTURES AND PROGRESS.

CACC Rose Bowl Preliminary Rounds
Club name Round One Round Two Round Three Total Score Stars
Field End 5.0 5.0 5.0 15.0 3
Windsor 5.0 5.0 5.0 15.0 2
Amersham 3.0 5.0 5.0 13.0 6
Harrow 3.0 5.0 5.0 13.0 3
Oxford 4.0 3.0 5.0 12.0 4
Hemel Hempstead 5.0 5.0 2.0 12.0 2
Witney 1.5 5.0 5.0 11.5 4
Watford 3.0 5.0 3.0 11.0 2
Buckingham 5.0 3.0 2.5 10.5 1
Park Street 2.5 2.5 5.0 10.0 3
Leighton Buzzard 1.5 5.0 3.0 9.5 1
Whitchurch Hill 1.0 3.0 5.0 9.0 3
X.R.R. 4.0 3.0 2.0 9.0 0
Maidenhead 2.5 3.0 3.0 8.5 2
Wycombe 2.5 3.0 3.0 8.5 1
Princes Risborough 3.0 2.0 3.0 8.0 1
Wantage 5.0 1.0 2.0 8.0 0
Abingdon 5.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 2
New City 2.5 2.5 2.0 7.0 2
Imagez 5.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 1
Pinner 2.0 3.0 2.0 7.0 1
Ealing & Hampshire House 1.0 2.0 3.0 6.0 0
Kidlington 1.5 2.0 2.5 6.0 0
Woodley 2.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 0
Marlow 1.0 1.0 3.0 5.0 1
Stokenchurch 1.0 2.0 2.0 5.0 1
Chesham 3.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 0
Croxley 2.0 2.0 1.0 5.0 0
St Albans 1.5 2.0 1.0 4.5 1
Stoke Poges 2.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 1

Round One

Thursday 13th October 2016 at New City Photographic Society judged by John Credland

CLUB SCORE
CLUB A: Maidenhead Camera Club 258
CLUB B: Hemel Hempstead Photographic Society 264
CLUB C: Whitchurch Hill Camera Club 257
CLUB D: New City Photographic Society 258
  Cumulative Totals
No.   Title Author Mark A B C D
TOTALS 258 264 257 258
1 A Green Violetear David Maw 18 18      
2 B Glass Study Sophie Saunders 16   16    
3 C Ashness Landing Stage Tony Bates 17     17  
4 D Darren Tony Crabtree 17       17
5 A Final Flourish Angela Morgan 16 34      
6 B Camel Train Ron Smith 17   33    
7 C Territorial Fight Nigel Glover-Wright 16     33  
8 D Callanish Neil Schofield 16       33
9 A Get Off My Shirt Paul Morgan 17 51      
10 B Erythronium John Humphrey 17   50    
11 C Derwent Water Tony Bates 17     50  
12 D Falmingoes Lines & Curves Sue Martin 19       52
13 A Blue Tit Blossom Mick Vogel 18 69      
14 B When Black Holes Colide Ian Daily 20   70    
15 C Three Frogs John Sexton 17     67  
16 D Strike a Pose Jonathan Vaines 17       69
17 A Old Mykonos Gary Wheal 17 86      
18 B Nightmare Sophie Saunders 19   89    
19 C Yes I See The Problem Nigel Glover-Wright 16     83  
20 D Hay Day Tony Borrill 15       84
21 A River Coupal & Buachaille Etive Mor, Glen Coe Chris Gledhill 17 103      
22 B Jumping Little Bustard Cathy Stamp 19   108    
23 C Llandudno Pier Tony Bates 16     99  
24 D Tiddler Time Neil Schofield 20       104
25 A Pulpit Rock Paul Hayman 17 120      
26 B Hard Times Rob Harley 16   124    
27 C Crested Tit John Sexton 17     116  
28 D Are We Finished Yet? Tracy Simpson 16       120
29 A The Thames Above the Bridge at Bray Marina David Maw 16 136      
30 B On the Railway Bridge Sophie Saunders 17   141    
31 C Misty Stillness Sally Waygood 17     133  
32 D Sea Stack at Vik Simon Raynor 17       137
33 A Common Blue Damselfly Jenny Spencer-Jones 17 153      
34 B Garlic John Humphrey 20   161    
35 C Corn Bunting Nancy Massey 20     153  
36 D Urban Cyclist Don Byatt 19       156
37 A Sunrise on Jokulsarlon Beach, Iceland Chris Gledhill 17 170      
38 B East Germany Lives On Mike Mitchell 16   177    
39 C Brighton Bandstand Ian Lewis 16     169  
40 D Fly's Eye View Bruce Williams 17       173
41 A Feather Angela Morgan 19 189      
42 B White Lilac Sophie Saunders 19   196    
43 C Thoughtful Orangutan Graham Mulrooney 17     186  
44 D Embryonic Simon Raynor 16       189
45 A Triathlete Paul Morgan 17 206      
46 B Torn Paper John Humphrey 16   212    
47 C Kings Cross Station Ceri Jones 17     203  
48 D Crested Gecko on Curved Stick Colin Mill 17       206
49 A Singing Spring Chiffchaff Mick Vogel 18 224      
50 B Little Owl Cathy Stamp 17   229    
51 C Lovers' Tiff Nigel Glover-Wright 19     222  
52 D Cradle to Grave Jonathan Vaines 17       223
53 A Tuscan Road Roger Norton 17 241      
54 B Me and My Shadow Cathy Stamp 18   247    
55 C The Font Ceri Jones 17     239  
56 D Mean Streets Don Byatt 18       241
57 A Monkey Magic Sarah Smith 17 258      
58 B Glass and Stripes John Humphrey 17   264    
59 C Quenching My Thirst Nigel Glover-Wright 18     257  
60 D Gibbet Mill, Rye Jamie White 17       258

Rose Bowl Round One 20s

  • Tiddler Time* by Neil Schofield (New City Photographic Society)
  • Garlic* by John Humphrey (Hemel Hempstead Photographic Society)
  • When Black Holes Colide by Ian Daily (Hemel Hempstead Photographic Society)
  • Corn Bunting by Nancy Massey (Whitchurch Hill Camera Club)

Round Two

10th January 2017 at Park Street Camera Club, judged by Barbara Lyddiatt

CLUB SCORE
CLUB A: Kidlington Camera Club 255
CLUB B: Whitchurch Hill Camera Club 270
CLUB C: Imagez 254
CLUB D: Harrow Camera Club 271
  Cumulative Totals
No.   Title Author Mark A B C D
TOTALS 255 270 254 271
1 A Eurofighter Peter Greenway 16 16      
2 B Ashness Landing Stage Tony Bates 15   15    
3 C In the Red Light Brian Worley 15     15  
4 D Tulip Greenwave Dave Martin 17       17
5 D The Chase John Draper 18       35
6 C I Work in Soho Steven Beckett 16     31  
7 B Territorial Fight Nigel Glover-Wright 20   35    
8 A Rusty Spike Julie Noble 18 34      
9 A Male Chameleon Nigel Finch 18 52      
10 B Derwent Water Tony Bates 17   52    
11 C Red and Black John Tendrill 16     47  
12 D Osprey and Fish CloseUp Julia Wainwright 19       54
13 D Early Morning Start Dave Martin 17       71
14 C All about Feet Mike Ashcroft 17     64  
15 B Three Frogs John Sexton 20   72    
16 A Curves Kim Benson 14 66      
17 A Kirkufellfose Waterfall and Mountain Peter Greenway 15 81      
18 B Yes I see the Problem Nigel Glover-Wright 19   91    
19 C Life in the Modern World Dawn Cave 19     83  
20 D Safe Haven Avril Candler 19       90
21 D Misty Morning in Richmond Park Anne Parry 20       110
22 C Inside Out Chris Andrews 17     100  
23 B Llandudno Tony Bates 17   108    
24 A Look of Love Geoff Ayres 17 98      
25 A Baiting the Hook Jill Grain 18 116      
26 B Crested Tit John Sexton 19   127    
27 C St.Pauls Cathedral  Julia Cleaver 15     115  
28 D Churchill John Draper 20       130
29 D Cape Buffalo Paul Sahota 19       149
30 C The Engineer Peter Carter 20     135  
31 B Misty Stillness Sally Waygood 16   143    
32 A Edinburgh Castle and Piper Joy Rawlins 17 133      
33 A Gone Fishing John Hutchinson 17 150      
34 B Corn Bunting Nancy Massey 20   163    
35 C Stork Fight Chenix Ni 20     155  
36 D Lion on the Lookout Judith Gimber 17       166
37 D This Pale Faint Swan Julia Wainwright 17       183
38 C The Pianist Chenix Ni 17     172  
39 B Brighton Bandstand Ian Lewis 17   180    
40 A Winter Window Mike Conley 16 166      
41 A Caught in the Web Joy Rawlins 18 184      
42 B Thoughtful Orangutan Graham Mulrooney 19   199    
43 C Swan Stephan Mladenovi 16     188  
44 D Early Morning Mists over Ecola Beach Alan Graham 16       199
45 D Cranes at Sunrise Julia Wainwright 19       218
46 C America's Darkest Hour Nick Bennett 18     206  
47 B Kings Cross Station Ceri Jones 18   217    
48 A Thai Actor Phil Kemp 17 201      
49 A Kessock Bridge at Dusk Peter Greenway 16 217      
50 B Lovers' Tiff Nigel Glover-Wright 20   237    
51 C Throttle Got it! Allan Thompson 16     222  
52 D Misty Early Morning Walk Anne Parry 18       236
53 D Raindrops on Snowdrops Dave Martin 16       252
54 C New Age Shopping Cathy Chantler 16     238  
55 B The Font Ceri Jones 16   253    
56 A Eagle Owl Nigel Finch 20 237      
57 A My Red Blanket Phil Kemp 18 255      
58 B Quenching my Thirst Nigel Glover-Wright 17   270    
59 C Harvest Shadows Vickey Walon 16     254  
60 D Cheetah Family Mealtime Julia Wainwright 19       271

Rose Bowl Round Two 20s

  • Stork Fight* by Chenix Ni (Imagez)
  • Territorial Fight and Lovers' Tiff* by Nigel Glover- Wright (Whitchurch Hill Camera Club)
  • Three Frogs by John Sexton (Whitchurch Hill Camera Club)
  • Misty Morning in Richmond Park by Anne Parry (Harrow Camera Club)
  • Churchill by John Draper (Harrow Camera Club)
  • The Engineer by Peter Carter (Imagez)
  • Corn Bunting by Nancy Massey (Whitchurch Hill Camera Club)
  • Eagle Owl by Nigel Finch (Kidlington Camera Club)

Round Three

8th February 2017 at Woodley Photo Club, judged by Roger McCallum

CLUB SCORE
CLUB A: Pinner Camera Club 257
CLUB B: Princes Risborough Photographic Society 261
CLUB C: Whitchurch Hill Camera Club 270
  Cumulative Totals
No.   Title Author Mark A B C
TOTALS 257 261 270
1 A Lapwing Reflection Roger Stelfox 18 18    
2 B Windy Post Sunset Gary Wilson 17   17  
3 C Watchful Fox Graham Mulrooney 18     18
4 C Territorial Fight Nigel Glover-Wright 17     35
5 B Sawfly Larvae Jill Pakenham 17   34  
6 A The Black Mount John Dobson 19 37    
7 A Red Arrow Corkscrew Les Spitz 18 55    
8 B Flute Steve Mallett 16   50  
9 C Derwent Water Tony Bates 17     52
10 C Three Frogs John Sexton 20     72
11 B I Traded The Vespa For A Zimmer David Howlett 16   66  
12 A Turaco Angela Rogers 15 70    
13 A Calder In Chicago  Les Spitz 17 87    
14 B Cheetah (Acinonyx Jubatus) Robert Friel 16   82  
15 C Yes I See The Problem Nigel Glover-Wright 17     89
16 C  Llandudno Pier Tony Bates 16     105
17 B Empress Of Graham Street David Manning 18   100  
18 A Studying The Koran Mike Lurie 16 103    
19 A Lundy In The Distance Tim Dowd 17 120    
20 B Stretching For The Try Line David Howlett 19   119  
21 C Crested Tit John Sexton 18     123
22 C Misty Stillness Sally Waygood 15     138
23 B Cn Tower Reflection Adrian Williams 15   134  
24 A Seal Approaching Les Spitz 16 136    
25 A St. Pauls John Dobson 19 155    
26 B In Search Of Tranquility Stephen Tucker 18   152  
27 C Quenching My Thirst Nigel Glover-Wright 19     157
28 C Brighton Bandstand Ian Lewis 18     175
29 B Adelie Penguins On Ice (Pygoscelis Adelie) Robert Friel 20   172  
30 A Havana Veronica Hill 17 172    
31 A Heron Breakfast Roger Stelfox 18 190    
32 B Lions Hunting Buffalo Trevor Taylor 17   189  
33 C Thoughtfull Orang Utan Graham Mulrooney 20     195
34 C King Cross Station Ceri  Jones 18     213
35 B On Yer Bike Maureen Williams 16   205  
36 A Yak Crossing Barry Kester 16 206    
37 A Mightier Than The Sword Peter Robin 16 222    
38 B Small Blue Pair Nick Standing 20   225  
39 C Corn Bunting Nancy Massie 18     231
40 C The Font Ceri  Jones 19     250
41 B Urban Style Stephen Tucker 18   243  
42 A Kookabura In Flight Angela Rogers 19 241    
43 A Dungeness Wrecks Roger Stelfox 16 257    
44 B A Pheasant Escape Stuart Fuertado 18   261  
45 C Lovers' Tiff Nigel Glover-Wright 20     270

Rose Bowl Round Three 20s

  • Three Frogs* by John Sexton (Whitchurch Hill Camera Club)
  • Lovers' Tiff* by Nigel Glover- Wright (Whitchurch Hill Camera Club)
  • Adelie Penguins On Ice (Pygoscelis Adelie) by Robert Friel (Princes Risborough Photographic Society)
  • Thoughtfull Orang Utan by Graham Mulrooney (Whitchurch Hill Camera Club)
  • Small Blue Pair by Nick Standing (Princes Risborough Photographic Society)

CACC Rose Bowl 2017 / 18

The fixtures for Whitchurch Hill Camera Club at the 2017- 2018 Rose Bowl competition have been confirmed as follows:

Round One

Wednesday 8th November 2017 at Whitchurch Hill Camera Club

Round Two

Tuesday 9th January 2018 at Imagez

Round Three

Wednesday 7th February 2018 at Field End Photographic Society

 

Copyright © 2009 - 2017, Whitchurch Hill Camera Club